Privacy Policy

General Privacy Statement

Metro Business Opportunities Corporation (MBO) is committed to keeping all your personal information confidential. The Corporation recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. There is an obligation to keep confidential all information by which individuals can be identified and protecting personal information held in possession.

Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all organizations engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act protects individuals' rights concerning the privacy of personal information. MBO is responsible for the personal information it collects and maintains. To ensure their compliance, MBO have developed this policy. A designated Privacy Officer has been established and appropriate training given to staff and directors on privacy procedures.

Collecting Personal Information

Information can only be collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, personal information shall be collected directly from the client, beginning with the initial contact to the completion of a program or service or the repayment of a loan, if a loan client.

Personal client information may be collected from other sources which may include:

  • government departments, agencies, or registries;
  • the client's employer;
  • the client's bank or credit union;
  • the client's insurance company;
  • the client's real estate agent in a property transaction;
  • the client's lawyer; and
  • the client's accountant;

Consent

MBO will ask the client to specifically consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the client's personal information. This consent will normally be obtained in writing, but in some circumstances, depending on the nature of the information, the client's oral consent may be sufficient. Consent may be implied through client conduct.

Use of Client's Personal Information

Personal information is collected to allow MBO to provide advice and services to the client, and to provide information to the client from time to time. If the client is no longer a client of a program or service with MBO, and informs MBO that he/she no longer wishes to receive information about MBO services or otherwise, the client will be removed from MBO mailing list.

Disclosure of Personal Information

MBO will not disclose the client's personal information to any third party except in limited circumstances. When programs require the collection and sharing of personal information, MBO must obtain the client's consent in writing during the initial contact or application process if applicable. MBO can disclose client personal information when:

  • required or authorized by law to do so;
  • the client has consented to the disclosure;
  • it is necessary in order to establish or collect sums owing;
  • it is necessary in order to engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage); or
  • the information is already publicly known.

Retention of Personal Information

MBO receives funding from and/or co-ordinates with partnering agencies such as the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency (ACOA), Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) and certain other government organizations. The terms of our agreements with those organizations and others as applicable require that we maintain the information that we collect for a specified period even beyond our active relationship with the client for monitoring purposes.

Accuracy

Since MBO uses personal information to provide services to the client, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of providing service to the client, any of the client's information changes and the client notifies MBO of this change, MBO will make the necessary changes.

Securing Personal Information

MBO will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that a client's personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect the client's information are restricted access to approved personnel, locked cabinets, passwords on databases, and other technological safeguards.

Client Access to Personal Information

The client may ask for access to any personal information held about him/her. Summary information must be available on request. MBO has the right to be reimbursed for copying charges if copies of the information held are requested by the client.

Denying Access to Personal Information

Client access to personal information is not absolute. Access may be denied when denial of access is required or authorized by law, granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, to protect MBO's rights and property, or where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If the client is denied a request for access to, or refused a request to correct information, MBO must explain why.

Credit Bureaus

MBO has the right to request information about the loan clients from the files of consumer reporting agencies in order to make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, and check the identity of new clients. Conversely, MBO will furnish such data to consumer reporting agencies to ensure the accurateness of the client loan data.

Inquiries or Concerns

If the client has questions, or wishes to access his/her personal information, they should be advised to write to the appointed Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Office
Metro Business Opportunities Corporation
961 Topsail Road, Suite C
Redwood Place
Mount Pearl, NL
A1N 3K1

If the client is not satisfied with MBO's response, he/she should be advised to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

The Federal Privacy Commission
115 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3